Review Your Cart
Estimate Shipping

Estimate your shipping before checkout

Delivery Instruction

Add delivery note to your order

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy explains how Caktus Vape collects, stores, uses and may disclose personal information that identifies you (your Personal Information).

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy, or our use of your Personal Information, please contact us on support@caktusvape.com or by using the details in the contact page section of our Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It applies to any Personal Information that you provide to Caktus Vape or authorise us to collect.

By providing Caktus Vape with Personal Information, you authorise us to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to, and does not limit, our rights and obligations under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (as amended or replaced from time to time) or any specific authorisation that you provide to us when you interact with us or use our services.

SECTION 1 - COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Purchases – When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, phone number and email address.

Member Accounts – When you create an account on our store, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, phone number and email address. We also keep a record of your purchase history with Caktus Vape.

Browsing our Website – When you browse our website, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Customer service – We may collect information relating to your communications with us, including when you contact the Caktus Vape customer support team (by telephone, live chat or email).

Age Verification  If you complete the Age Verification Process, we will ask you for additional information, including your Australian Driver Licence number and version, or your Australian Passport number and expiry date (we do not store this information, it is only collected for the limited purpose of age verification).

Cookies – Caktus Vape may use cookies to improve and personalise your user experience. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer when you access a website or application. Cookies are a common feature used by many websites and applications. Cookies are not programmes and do not have the capability to perform any actions by themselves. Cookies can be used for tracking, authentication, marketing purposes and managing specific information about the user. The use of cookies can improve your experience of a website visit or application by allowing additional features such as personalisation. You may choose to setup your browser or device settings to not accept cookies. However, this may cause certain features and functionalities of the website or application to be lost.

Google Analytics  We use Google Analytics on our website to track user movements, For Example we track, What website you came from to get here, How long you stay for, and What kind of computer you’re using. The tracking information allows us to better understand our customers. Occasionally, we may compile aggregate statistics about the number of visitors this site receives and browsers being used. No personal identifying data is included in this type of reporting. All of the activity we track falls within the bounds of the Google Analytics Terms of Service. By using our website you automatically opt in to us tracking your movements on our website, but you can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by visiting this link here: Google Analytics Opt Out plugin.

Payments  Caktus Vape offers secure credit card payment processing through Poli, & PayPal. Your credit card details are handled securely by our 3rd party payment providers and are not shared with Caktus Vape.

SECTION 2 - USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Caktus Vape will only use your Personal Information for purposes related to Caktus Vape or otherwise permitted or required under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. For example we may use your Personal Information:

  • - to complete your Age Verification Process to verify that you are 18 years of age older.
  • - to send you emails with new promotions or site updates (with your permission)
  • - to monitor site activity using your Caktus Vape account or session.
  • - to personalise your user experience on the Caktus Vape Website (see further information on Cookies above).

How do you get my consent? – When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, verify your age, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent? – If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at support@caktusvape.com, or via our contact page.

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Caktus Vape understands that the privacy of your information is very important and will only disclose your Personal Information for the purposes set out below. For example, we may disclose your Personal Information:

Age verification – to help us provide our products and services to you, we may disclose your name and age to our age verification service provider who will check it against public sources of information to deliver confirmation of your identity and age. In some cases, we may need to ask for further information in order to verify your age. If this is necessary, we will contact you to explain why.

Compliance – to comply with our legal obligations, such as disclosing information to a law enforcement agency or government organisation if we are required to do so.

Other – to any other person authorised by you or permitted by law.

SECTION 4 - STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information that we collect is either held by us at our head office (refer to our About page) or on our behalf. For example; Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Some information we hold will be stored in “the cloud” in secure databases on our behalf by third parties based overseas. The use of these services, and the transfer of information overseas (if applicable) will not relieve us of our obligations under the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Australia and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in New Zealand, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under New Zealand legislation.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

Security of your information is very important to us. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to protect Personal Information that we hold. However, due to the inherent nature of the internet, we are not able to guarantee the security of any information that you hold or that you transmit to us.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at support@caktusvape.com, or via our contact page.